Skip Navigation

Past Recipients

Life Members

Miss Blandina Baratti
Ms Robyn Barlow
Professor Robert Beal
Ms Mary Brettell
Ms Jennifer Condon
Mr Ken Davis
Dr Wendy Erber
Dr Anne Fletcher
Mr Derek Ford
Mrs Ruth Guss
Dr Judith Hay
Professor J B Howie
Professor James Isbister
Dr Anthony Keller
Dr David Kennett
Dr Harry Kronenberg
Mr John Lown
Dr Margaret Nelson
Dr Richard Pembrey
Associate Professor Kevin Rickard
Dr Peter Schiff
Dr Alison Street
Mrs Dawn Thorp
Associate Professor Woodfield

Back to top

Ruth Sanger oration

2015 Dr Kathryn Robinson
2014 Professor Catherine Cole
2013 Dr Amanda Thomson
2012 Mr Ken Davis
2011 Professor Wendy Erber
2010 Dr James M Faed
2009 Professor Albert Farrugia
2008 Dr John Rowell
2007 Dr Richard Pembrey
2006 Professor Donald Metcalf
2005 Ms Robyn Barlow
2004 Professor James Isbister
2003 Dr Gordon Whyte
2002 Dr Anthony Keller
2001 Dr Anne Fletcher
2000 Mr Derek Ford
1999 Dr Gordon Archer
1998 Dr Kathy McGrath
1997 M John Case
1996 Dr Harry Kronenberg
1995 Dr Jack Morris
1994 Dr Peter Schiff
1993 Professor Robert Beal
1992 Professor Sue Serjeantson
1991 Professor Barry Boettcher

Back to top

 

Peter Schiff Award, sponsored by CSL Behring

2015

Dr Ben Saxon
ARCBS
Adelaide SA 5000

2014 Associate Professor Mark Dean
Central Coast Area Health
Gosford NSW 2250
2013 Dr Patrick Coghlan
ARCBS
East Brighton VIC 3187
2012

Dr Tony Keller
Australian Red Cross Blood Service
Osborne Park WA 6017

2011

Associate Professor David Roxby
Transfusion Medicine
SA Pathology at Flinders Medical Centre
Bedford Park SA 5042

2010
Associate Professor Graeme Woodfield
Molecular Medicine & Pathology
The University of Auckland
Auckland
New Zealand
2009

Mr Ken Davis
Chief Medical Scientist
Transfusion Medicine
SA Pathology at Royal Adelaide Hospital
Adelaide SA 5000

2008 A/Prof Ralph Green
Discipline of Laboratory Medicine
School of Medical Sciences
RMIT University
Bundoora, VIC 3083
2007

Dr John Rowell
Dept of Haematology
Queensland Health Pathology Service
Herston, QLD 4029

2006

A/Prof Alison Street
Haematology Dept
The Alfred
Prahran, VIC 3181

2005 Mr Jim Carlton AO
2004 Dr Anne Fletcher
2003 Dr John Lloyd
2002 Dr Robert Beal
2001 Dr Gordon Whyte
2000 Dr James Isbister
1999 Dr Peter Schiff

Back to top

CSL Behring Overseas Travel Grant

2015 Ms Katrina Ki, ARCBS, Kelvin Grove QLD
Report (14KB)
2014 Dr Lacey Johnson, ARCBS, Alexandria NSW
2013 Dr Zoe McQuilten, Dept of Epidemiology & Preventative Med., Monash University, Prahran, VIC
2012 Ms Helen Atkinson, Transfusion Medicine, Royal Hobart Hospital, Hobart, TAS
Report (14KB)
2011 A/Prof. David Roxby, SA Pathology at Flinders Medical Centre, Bedford Park, SA
2010 Ms Rachel Donegan, New Zealand Blood Service, Auckland, New Zealand
Report (14KB)
2009 Ms Shaba Vakalia, SA Pathology at Flinders Medical Centre, Bedford Park, SA
Report (14KB)
2008 Dr Catherine Hyland, ARCBS, Brisbane, QLD
2007 Ms Mary Zmijarevic, Royal Melbourne Hospital, VIC

2006

Ms Ruth Power, Royal Melbourne Hospital, VIC
2005 Dr Romi Sinha, Flinders Medical Centre, SA
Dr James Daly, Royal Melbourne Hospital, VIC
2004 Mr David Roxby, Flinders Medical Centre, SA
2003 Ms Dianne Grey, Pathcentre, WA
2002 Ms Yoke Lin Fung

Back to top

ANZSBT Research Fund

(The grant was awarded in the year shown and taken up in the following year)

2014/15 Dr Melinda Dean, ARCBS, Kelvin Grove, QLD
A/ Prof. Catherine Hyland, ARCBS, Kelvin Grove, QLD
Dr Lacey Johnson, ARCBS, Alexandria, NSW
2013/14

Dr Melinda Dean, ARCBS, Kelvin Grove, QLD
Dr Joanne Tan, ARCBS, Alexandria, NSW
Dr Erica Wood & Dr Zoe McQuilten, Dept of Epidemiology & Preventative Medicine, Monash University, VIC

2012 Dr Melinda Dean, ARCBS QLD
Dr Yen Siew Loh, ARCBS Sydney, NSW
Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS South Melbourne, VIC
2011 Dr Shir-Jing Ho, St George Hospital, Kogarah, NSW
A/Prof. David Roxby, Transfusion Service, Flinders Medical Centre, Bedford Park, SA
Mr John-Paul Tung, ARCBS, Kelvin Grove, QLD
2010

Dr Chad Andersen, Women's and Children's Hospital, North Adelaide, SA
Dr Melinda Dean, ARCBS QLD
Dr Helen Faddy, ARCBS QLD

2009

Dr Robert Flower, ARCBS QLD
Dr Catherine Hyland, ARCBS QLD

2008

Dr Anoop Enjeti, Calvary Mater Hospital, NSW
Dr Catherine Hyland, ARCBS QLD

2007

Dr Anoop Enjeti, Calvary Mater Hospital, NSW
Ms Yoke Lin Fung, ARCBS QLD
Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS VIC

2006 Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS VIC
Dr Andrew Wei, St Vincent's Hospital, VIC
2005 Dr Catherine Hyland, ARCBS QLD
Mr Neil Waters, ARCBS VIC
2004 Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS VIC
Dr Robert Flower, Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW
Dr Greg Hodge, Women's and Children's Hospital, SA
2003

Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS VIC
Dr Robert Flower, Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW

2002 Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS VIC, shared with
Dr Angela Anniss
Dr Greg Hodge, Women's and Children's Hospital, SA
2001 Dr Angela Anniss, ARCBS VIC
Dr Natalie Cowley, ARCBS QLD
Dr Robert Flower, Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW
2000

Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS VIC
Dr Robyn Minchinton, ARCBS QLD
Dr Jill Gready, ANU

Back to top

South East Asia/Pacific Islands Travel Award

2015

The society wishes to thank the International Society of Blood Transfusion for its contribution to the following grants awarded in 2015.
Thida Aung, Myanmar
Report (54KB)
Frida Rosita, Indonesia
Report (34KB)
Chea Sokhim, Cambodia
Report (56KB)

2014 The society wishes to thank the International Society of Blood Transfusion for its contribution to the following grants awarded in 2014.
Titien Budhiaty, Indonesia
Report (14KB)
Viola Asigau, PNG
Wati Ketenilagi, Fiji
Anthony Tabotabo, Solomon Islands
Report (14KB)
2013 The society wishes to thank the International Society of Blood Transfusion for its contribution to the following grants awarded in 2013.
Pich Bunthoeun, Cambodia
Report (14KB)
Adriu Sepeti, Fiji 
Brenda Laurii, Solomon Islands
Theresa Tatuava, Cook Islands. 
2012 The society wishes to thank the International Society of Blood Transfusion for its contribution to the following grants awarded in 2012.
Lupe Isaia, Samoa
Report (14KB)
2011 Lisa Barrow - Fed. States of Micronesia
2010 Sherly Yuliana - Indonesia
2009 Rosita Indriani - Indonesia
2008 Mary Aseta Mataia - American Samoa
2007 George Junior Pakoa - Vanuatu
2006 Sister Baulele Vari - Papua New Guinea
2005 Dr Rini Astuti - Indonesia
2004 Dr Rini Astuti - Indonesia (unable to attend)
2003 Makerita Samau - Samoa
2002 Aimin Tian - China
Hui Ping - Macau
2001 Donald Tahani - Solomon Islands
2000 Dr NK Naidu - Mumbai, India
1999 None
1998 Suresh Prasad - Fiji
1997 McIsaac Houhiapa - Solomon Islands
1996 None
1995 Dr Nguyen Thi Huynh - Hanoi, Vietnam
1994 Timothy Phatu - Vanuatu

 

Back to top

Presidential Award 

2015 Dr Eleni Mayson, Department of Haematology, St Vincent's Hospital Sydney
The Kinghorn Cancer Centre, Darlinghurst, NSW 2010
2014 Dr Gemma Crighton, Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville, VIC
2013 Dr Jake Shortt, Monash Health, Melbourne, VIC
2012 Dr Lacey Johnson, ARCBS, Alexandria, NSW
2011 Mr Neil Waters, Australian Red Cross, Carlton, VIC
2010 Mrs Samantha Reid, ARCBS NSW
2009

Mr John-Paul Tung, ARCBS QLD

2008

A/Prof. David Roxby, SA Pathology, Flinders Medical Centre, SA

2007

Dr Jennifer Curnow, Royal North Shore Hospital, St Leonards, NSW

2006

Mr Simon Benson, New Zealand Blood Service, Auckland

Back to top

Poster Prize

2015 Christine Akers, Alfred Pathology Service, The Alfred Hospital, Melbourne, VIC
2014 Rick Tocchetti, SA Dept Health, Adelaide, SA
2013 Rachel Donegan, NZ Blood Service, Auckland, NZ

Young Investigator Award for Best Abstract kindly sponsored by the National Blood Authority

2015 Shereen Tan, ARCBS, Alexandria, NSW
INAUGURAL
2014
Takuma Maeda, National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center, Suita, Japan

ANZSBT Travel Grants to the ASM

2015 ANZSBT/Grifols Australia
Anna Coghlan, Helen Haysom, Annette Le Viellez, Eleni Mayson, Annette Sultana
2014 ANZSBT/Baxter
Romi Sinha, Liz Thrift, Daniel Lancini, Gemma Crighton, Fenny Chong
2013 ANZSBT/Pharmaco/Baxter Travel Grants to the ASM
Sunnelle Engelbrecht, Sue Field, Helen Haysom, Lacey Johnson, Diana Mittag, Debbie Pinchon,
Joanne Tan
2012 Melinda Dean, Helen Faddy, Katrina Kildey, Rhiannon McBean, Nick McKeough, Karen Powers,
Kelly Winter.
2011 Christine Akers, Sarah Kamel, Amy Morgan, Stacy Scott
2010 Annette Le Viellez, John-Paul Tung, Margaret Veale
2009 Louise Bobbitt, Melinda Dean, Emily Hinds, Ofira Waldispuhl
2008 Kristen Glenister, Catherine Hyland, Helen Millard, Romi Sinha, Mary Zmijarevic
2007 Kristen Glenister, Geraldine Healey, Jake Shortt, Romi Sinha, Mary Zmijarevic



Back to top